We've assisted..

Access To Art
Access To Art
 

Privacy and Data Protection Statement

The Wakefield & Tetley Trust is committed to the principles of data protection, as set out in the Data Protection Act, and considers the lawful and correct treatment of personal information very important.

Statement Of Intent

When you supply any personal information to The Trust, we have legal obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 in the way we deal with that information. In particular, we must:

  • Collect the information fairly
  • Let you know how we will use it
  • Keep the information secure

Whenever you provide personal information we will treat your information in accordance with this privacy policy, and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information We May Collect From You

When completing an application for funding you may be asked for personal information. This might include personal information about you, or your organisation’s staff/trustees, such as:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Postal address
  • Telephone number

The personal information provided will be used by the Trust to manage its relationship with you, help us deliver the services you have asked to use, or to send you information you have requested. Information you supply in connection with a grant application and any funding arising from that application will be treated in confidence and in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act.

How We Use Your Information

We use your information in a number of ways, such as:

  • Sending you information about the Trust and our grant programmes
  • Processing a grant or job application
  • Responding to correspondence you have sent to us

Disclosure Of Your Information

We will keep your personal information confidential, and will not supply it to any third party without your consent, unless we are obliged by law to do so. We may however share details about your grant proposal with other relevant funders.

How we protect personal information

Appropriate measures are used to ensure your personal data is secure and protected from loss, misuse and unauthorised access or alteration. We will not hold such personal information for any longer than is necessary for those purposes. Personal information in connection with an unsuccessful application will be shredded. Personal information in connection with a successful application will be retained in our paper files for a maximum of seven years before shredding.

Third Party Websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites. This policy only applies to this site, so if you follow a link to a third party site, please make sure you read the privacy policy on that site. We do not accept any responsibility for third party sites.

 

   
 
website: beachshore
sitemap | ror sitemap | xml sitemap